GDPR POLICY

STEPHENS SCOWN PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION AND TERMS

Stephens Scown LLP (“We” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy.
This privacy policy relates to how we use and collect personal data from you through your use of this website, our mobile application or when you purchase a product or service from us.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by telephone, in written correspondence (including letter and email), by SMS and in person.
Please note that this website, our mobile application is not intended for children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children through this channel.

Whenever you provide personal data, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of such information; including the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2018 (DPA), and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

This privacy policy is part of our terms of business and is not intended to override them (see clause 3). This policy may be amended or updated from time to time and any revisions will be posted to https://www.stephens-scown.co.uk/legal-notices/privacy-statement/.

2. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

2.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Stephens Scown LLP, registered company number OC356696. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO: Privacy Officer – Robert-Brooks

Stephens Scown LLP, Curzon House, Southernhay West, Exeter, Devon, EX1 1RS

Email: privacyofficer@stephens-scown.co.uk

Telephone: 01392 210700 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3.1 We collect and process personal data. Typically the personal data we collect and process will include identity, contract, financial, transactional, technical, profile, usage and marketing and communications data such as:

3.1.1 Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender and images.

3.1.2 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

3.1.3 Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

3.1.4 Employment Your previous, current or future employment details.

3.1.5 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

3.1.6 Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

3.1.7 Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

3.1.8 Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

3.1.9 Marketing and Communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3.1.10 Monitoring If you visit one of our offices your image may be recorded on CCTV for security purposes.

Please note that we may collect and/or process other personal data from time to time.

3.2 We also collect, use and share aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data, but is not considered to be personal data in law as it will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate a percentage of users accessing a specific feature of our services. However, if we combine or connect your aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used solely in accordance with this policy.

3.3 We may collect the following special categories of personal data about you: details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data.

3.4 We only collect data from you directly or via third parties (see the section Third Parties below).

4. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5. HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED

5.1 We use information held about you to:

5.1.1 carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and provide our services;

5.1.2 carry out feedback and research on our services; and

5.1.3 notify you about changes to our services.

5.2 We never sell your data to third parties.

5.3 We share your data with third parties where there is a legal obligation for us to do so or we have identified a valid lawful basis as set out in the table below (please also see clause 7 below, lawful basis). We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5.4 You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

5.5 We have set out below in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

[wptb id=108]

The time limits for the Legal Ombudsman accepting a complaint are:

  • six years from the date of the event/omission, or
  • Three years from when you should have known about the complaint

However, the Legal Ombudsman will not accept complaints where the act or date of awareness was before 6 October 2010.

The timing for referral of complaints to the Legal Ombudsman is six months from the end of our complaint process.

If you object to our bill you also have the right to apply to the Court for an assessment of our charges under Part III of the Solicitors Act 1974.

The Solicitors Regulation Authority can help you, if you are concerned about our behaviour. If you feel that we may have been dishonest or treated you unfairly because of your age, disability or other characteristic, then please see its website: http://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/problems/report-solicitor.page.